Can you marry your mother’s brother’s daughter?

Mother’s brother’s daughter means a first degree cousin. Yes you can marry her but avoid procreation. The child may be born with mental problems.

Can we marry our mother’s brother’s daughter?

Popular Family Lawyers

If you are a Hindu, it is not legal to marry mother’s brothers daughter I.e. Mama’s daughter. Even socially and religiously it would be a stigma. Any marriage with a blood relative is prohibited.

What do you call your mother’s brother’s daughter?

Siblings, Cousins, and Siblings-in-LawEdit

Relation in English Relation in Hindi
Mother’s brother’s son (cousin) (ममेरा) भाई
Mother’s brother’s daughter (cousin) (ममेरी) बहन
Mother’s sister’s son (cousin) (मौसेरा) भाई
Mother’s sister’s daughter (cousin) (मौसेरी) बहन

Can I marry my mother’s brother’s daughter in Hindu?

According to Hindu Law, you cannot do so, However, there are some region and religion where you can marry your mother’s brother’s daughter. If you belong to those religion or region you can do so. For more clarification, you can consult our experienced family law lawyer in India who will help in your matter.

IT IS SURPRISING:  What happens during backlog grooming?

Can I marry mother’s brother’s son’s daughter?

As the relation you are mentioning is within the prohibited degree of relationship for marriage, you cannot marry her as you both are sapindas of each other.

Can I marry my fathers brothers daughter?

As in the present case, your relationship is falling within three lines of ancestry so as per Hindu law you cannot marry her.

Can I marry my uncles daughter?

Yes, you can.

Can a brother and sister have a normal baby together?

But there is definitely good biology behind the laws that prohibit brothers and sisters from having children. The risk for passing down a genetic disease is much higher for siblings than first cousins.

What relation is my brothers daughters daughter to me?

The definition of niece is the daughter of your brother or sister, by blood or by marriage. An example of a niece is your brother-in-law’s daughter. The daughter of one’s brother or sister or of the brother or sister of one’s spouse.

Can I marry my mother’s sister daughter?

Yes , you can Marry mother’s sister’s daughter’s daughter who is not under the degree of prohibited relationship as per section 2 (b) of Special Marriage Act. 2. However, you can not marry your mother’s sister ‘s daughter.

Can I marry my mother’s brother’s son?

Similarly, a mother can not marry her son or grandson. … Similarly, a person can not marry his Daughter-in -Law or son -in-law. f one was the wife of the brother or of the father’s or mother’s brother or the grandfather’s or grandmother’s brother of the other.

IT IS SURPRISING:  What is it called when the bride runs away?

What do I call my sister’s child?

niece. a daughter of your brother or sister, or a daughter of your husband’s or wife’s brother or sister. Their son is called your nephew.

Can I marry my father’s sister’s daughter’s daughter?

No one would consider a marriage between parallel cousins – it is considered as incest. Children of one’s father’s sister and mother’s brother are not considered brothers/sisters. So marriage is considered okay between such cross cousins.

Can I marry my moms cousin?

You cannot marry your Mom’Cousin, because is your Uncle from the your Mother’s Grandparents, means the Maternal Great-Grandparents, his son better, because he and you are The Second Cousins(have/share the Same Great-Grandparents in The common), you can marry together.

What is a Sapinda relationship?

Sapinda relationship means extended relationships through generations such as father, grandfather etc. … According to Mitakshara, Sapinda means a person connected by the Page 2 same particles of body and in Dayabhaga it means a person connected by the same pinda (ball of rice or funeral cake offered at sraddha ceremony).

Is it possible to marry your sister?

Siblings cannot marry in the United States

Many states outlaw sexual relationships between siblings and between parents and their children, and no state allows siblings to marry.