Question: Can I marry my aunt daughter in Hindu?

NO. In Hindu tradition even if the cousin marriage is allowed the rule is only cross cousins are allowed to get married. So you cannot marry your paternal uncle children and maternal aunt’s children.

Can someone marry his aunt daughter?

An avunculate marriage is a marriage with a parent’s sibling or with one’s sibling’s child—i.e., between an uncle or aunt and their niece or nephew. Such a marriage may occur between biological (consanguine) relatives or between persons related by marriage (affinity).

Can I marry my uncle’s daughter in Hindu?

Section 5 of the Hindu Marriage Act bans, among other things, marriage between a brother and sister, uncle and niece, aunt and nephew, or children of brother and sister or of two brothers or of two sisters. The marriage is void, unless the custom of the community permits it.

Can I marry my maternal aunt in India?

Can marriage between maternal uncle and niece be a valid marriage in India. Under Hindu law, marriage between prohibited degrees of relationship and sapindas is prohibited. The marriage will be considered as incest if it takes place between relations of sapindas.

Can you marry your uncle daughter?

The Hindu Marriage Act makes cousin marriage illegal for Hindus with the exception of marriages permitted by regional custom. … In South India marriages between first cousins (children of brother and sister) and between uncle and niece (sister’s daughter) are valid by custom.

IT IS SURPRISING:  What percentage of people get engaged in college?

Can you marry your aunt?

Marrying an Aunt, or an Uncle’ child aka; first cousin on either of your parents side can cause genetic defects in any child you may have. Most are very serious genetic defects. So for this reason it is illegal. An ex Aunt or Uncle by marriage is proabably not a crime.

Who can you not marry?

You may not marry your:

  • Grandmother or grandfather.
  • Mother or father.
  • Father’s sister (aunt) or brother (uncle)
  • Mother’s sister (aunt) or brother (uncle)
  • Sister or brother.
  • Father’s daughter (half sister) or son (half brother)
  • Mother’s daughter (half sister) or son (half brother)
  • Daughter or son.

Can I marry my cousin sister’s daughter?

No, He cannot marry her because a person can not marry up to his second cousin from the mother’s side as it comes within the degrees of prohibited relationship under Hindu Marriage Act and therefore the marriage between the parties shall be null and void.

Can I marry my father’s sister’s daughter’s daughter?

No one would consider a marriage between parallel cousins – it is considered as incest. Children of one’s father’s sister and mother’s brother are not considered brothers/sisters. So marriage is considered okay between such cross cousins.

Has anyone married their aunt?

But I know a Marwari family in Mumbai where a 24 year old boy is married to his 42 year old aunt (father’s own sister). The boy is living in the same house with his aunty. The woman was already married for 22 years and mother of 4 daughters and 3 sons. Her husband also living in the same house after their marrige.

IT IS SURPRISING:  Your question: What do you say to a wedding couple?

Can I marry my mother’s brother?

Two persons are said to be within the degrees of prohibited relationships: … Similarly, a person can not marry his Daughter-in -Law or son -in-law. f one was the wife of the brother or of the father’s or mother’s brother or the grandfather’s or grandmother’s brother of the other.

Can I marry niece?

Yes you can marry your niece under the Hindu Merriage Act, 1955 if the customs and traditions permit you to do so.